Recent Posts

Wednesday, June 30, 2010

Make Me A Snowman, MuM!

So yesterday Kyra said to me when I was showering her.....
Kyra: "mummy i want snowman, make one for me?"
Me: "huh? mummy cant make snow worrrr"
Kyra: "no need....just cut a circle, use white fabric....and u sew sew sew become snowman lorrrrr!"

It made me happy just to know my little girl looks up to me that way......she practically thinks her mummy is ABLE to make things she could think of! That's very flattering, but what really made me happier is the fact that at 4.5 years of age, she has adopted some part of me....the 'IMPROVISER' in me...LOL!

I guess this is why we as parents, should always be a positive influence in our child's life, big and small, even in little ways, from the way we eat to the way we speak! Coz I myself truly believe a child actually reflects her parents in more ways than we realize! BTW, I am not saying I am a perfect mummy, far from it actually...but I always try to remind myself this: "They (the two babes) will be influenced by what you do"......

And come to think of it....I do remember very vividly how my dad taught and showed us the ways around DIY tools when we were very little girls! He would go on and on about how to get it to hammer a nail, how to shave wood with a wood plane, hold the saw the proper way whenever he needed to do some DIY fixings around the home.....I guess that's why even now I'd tell you, I owe my woodworking skills to my dad, my love of baking to my mum!

And even though I can't say I love cooking... but through my mum, I have learnt that EVERYBODY loves coming home to warm homecooked meals without the need to worry what to 'tapau' (take away)! I'll always remember the nice content feeling of filling up my tummy right after school with a yummy lunch at home during my schooldays.....readily prepared by mum of course. And all these, are the little things that motivate me to dish out decent-enough meals after meals on a daily basis.......

Monday, June 28, 2010

polkadot + cupcake

28th June 2010: today's D day.....I created the page and gently launched my handmade label "polkadot + cupcake" in Facebook after 'simmering' it for many many weeks. This is significant to me......coz I just celebrated my 30th birthday last week on 19th June, then a week later on 26th June, Zac and I marked our FIFTH year 'married'...LOL! I guess I really love the month of June subconsciously......

Well, I think I'll just copy and paste the write-ups of this humble beginning from its facebook fanpage then.....coz I've been composing, editing, writing, updating blogs and fanpage all at the same time.....even my brain got exhausted! but NEVER short of excitement! :D

okie, here it is...quoted from 'polkadot + cupcake' facebook fanpage:

"This is THE label.......

the tiny bit of fabric that will adorn all my items from now on...

How did I know I chose the right name for my label?
Simple....I just named it after my two most precious little humans...their pet names ie. LOL!
Then, I sms-ed the 'proposal' to 2 of the few most important peeps in my life,
one with a solid graphic background, the other....ermm....with many backgrounds:P
I got their responses within the same hour, same solid positive alterations needed even though this is my 1st proposal!!!
What more do I need to seek, right?

(I mean, over the years, even naming my two girls were not this doubt-less...LOL!)"


For some of you who might have read this POST, you'd know better.... :D

Anyway....welcome to my tiny little far, I have got some little bags, little dresses, skirts, nursing covers with rigid necklines and its matching pouch @ just RM39....(yeap yeap!!! I had to pay over RM100 to get mine shipped in from the states 2 years ago after I gave birth to Maia!), ONE dog leash....haha.....wall decor and the list will grow..most definitely....

Oohh...Sis#2 even asked me to include my homemade cupcakes as one of the 'items for sale' too! :] I'll take that as a compliment....but maybe I will, but not on the same site though.....coz today alone, two persons (sis included) had mentioned I should cater for the local (Kch) market for cupcakes....haha.....maybe I should.....

Ok ok....see the "FACEBOOK" button on the top left on this site? Yeap....there you go!
Thanks in advance for visiting ya :)

***PPSSSTTT!!!! I don't have a clue why I can't seem to change the font size of the 'copied n pasted''s kinda irritating to the eyes i know..i

Sunday, June 27, 2010

1 Shirt = 2

You know I actually have a couple of brand-new-still-in-baggie teenage boy's shirt from my 'late' online store that can't fit anybody I know around......have been thinking what to do with em on and off for some time this morning........I did something wonderful to the green shirt (not in photo coz I already TURNED it before remembering to snap a pix)......
And here it is.....the once untouched new shirt has become my weekend cotton top! I am actually wearing it now with a white weekend shorts....the combination looks casual, yet not sloppy and actually kinda cute! (I did reconfirm my 'perasan-ness' with hubby....he said it looks nice!) :D
Ohhh...and here is my 1st handmade bow ribbon......don't you love bows???? I do....since forever!
On top of that, well, if you know me....I do not like wasting fabrics, especially one so high quality like this cotton, so I turned the upper quarter of the shirt into Maia's dress! I used cotton Indonesian printed batik for the skirt part.
And to cover the original logo of the shirt (you can leave it as it is if you want btw), I used the fabric remnants to make raw-edged roses......

I 'whatsapp-ed' Sis#2 these photos, and she 'app-ed' back: "So are you gonna make me the yellow one? I can go collect it later if it's done!" :D


So, a couple of hours later....
Oh! Can you see the 'tag' on this yellow top?
Haha.....this one's as per Sis#2's order....
And when you have this top, you know you'll have the matching dress....
Like this one here....
This one's for Kyra.....wider, longer......compared to the green one.
And if you haven't noticed, I did something to the 'manly' collar.....
Yeap yeap!!! :D

Saturday, June 26, 2010

TOY STORY 3, have you?

We just got back from the movies with the two babes....TOY STORY 3 of course....and my say is? Bring your kids to this movie if they can't learn to keep their toys after play :D

Yes, halfway watching...I got this idea and couldn't wait to break it to the! Baddddd mummy!!!! So I told em, "see what happened??? If you do not keep your toys properly after playing with em, they go missing, or get taken by the rubbish collector to be thrown into the rubbish truck!!!" :O

Did it work?

Well, upon returning home, Kyra wanted to skip taking her bedtime milk coz she was cleaning up her toys in the playroom :D Her daddy kept asking her to go up to bed and she insisted she needed to clean up toys........I knew she needed her bed's late, so I consoled her YET kept my 'STRATEGY' unharmed by saying: "Go ahead, go to bed, mummy will help me clean up your toys, but only for tonite, only tonite, okie?"

Kyra: Okay....(sounding relieved)
Mummy: but tomorrow onwards, you gotta keep your own toys, I am not gonna keep your toys after you, you get it?
Kyra: Okay....
Mummy: Gniteeee........
Kyra: Gnite.......

Well, I do not know how long this TOY STORY 3 'made-up-by-mummy' lesson will last.....but I hope by the time this lesson wears off, keeping toys properly would have become their habit...for good! :D

Anyway, have you watched TOY STORY 3 by the way? (fyi, I didn't watch 1 nor 2, not that interested, but I guess I could say I have no regrets watching the 3rd) And if you have, what is your favourite part/scene? Hehe.......Mine's when Mr Potato Head morphed into a zucchini (or cucumber...not sure..too dark) LOL! I practically laughed out loud together with most if not all the audiences! Hehehehe......

And according to Zac who sat next to Kyra in the movie, at the end when all the toys got back to Andy safe and sound, she was smiling widely..........sweet.


Oh, another sweetness....
This afternoon when Zac and the two babes went to get the movie tickets, he said to Kyra: "Eh, we are going for movie worr.....mummy is not here, what if she gets sad?"

Kyra: Pu Hui! Den e xia wo KISS tha, tha ciu pu hui SAD liau!
(Translation: Oh, it's okay, later I will kiss mummy and she will not be sad anymore!") kher ai (CUTE) a thing to say...LOL! I just feel the need to jot this case I forget in years to come....hehe......

Okiesss......nite nite for now......

Here are the babes wearing the skirts and pageboy hats I made for em...
Kyra's a poofy bubble skirt, while Maia's a pleated cotton linen.

Thursday, June 24, 2010

DIY Ya Own Garlic Bread!

I just made some garlic bread for breakfast this morning.....actually the photos you see here are of the 2nd batch's, the ones for my sis#2 who's waiting to go to you see, the garlic is kinda coarse here.....the 'supposed' garlic paste could be finer, just like the previous batch's that was already in my tummy... :D before I remembered to snap a pix of them! hehe!

First, slice your baguette lengthwise....or you could even use normal bread! In fact, I think I will experiment with wholemeal bread next!!! Once I replenished my garlic that is.....used up all of them this morning :P
Super simple, but yummy and healthy!
All you need next are: Butter, black pepper (preferably our Sarawak very fragrant pepper :D ), dried basil, and salt to taste. To make the garlic bread 'paste', you could use a granite mortar and pestle like I did to crush and cream the garlic + butter + salt + basil + pepper. Then, spread your garlic paste onto the breadsssss....preheat your oven if necessary......mine's not.

Bake them at 200C degree for 6-10 minutes, depends on your oven really.....THAT'S IT!!!! SIMPLE EH???? Do it then! :D
I had mine with a strong cuppa coffee for breakfast.....I forgot how many slices I had :O....
oh gosh!

I made my 1st roman blinds :D

*2 x 150cm wide Ikea BOMULL bedspread RM29/pc
(yes, you read me right, bedspreads I used)

*1 x 220cm wide Ikea BOMULL bedspread RM49/pc

*5meters plain cotton as lining (I used 90" wide bedsheet cotton coz it's wide enough) @RM10/meter

*Matching thread

*5.25meters velcro

*approximately 20meters of 1" wide pencil pleat tab (used as the slot for the aluminum rods)
@RM13/box of 50meters

*2 x 4.5' wide roman blind track set @RM72/set

*3 x 2.0' wide roman blind track set @RM64/set
***coz minimum length to pay is 4' apparently :(

Now I truly 'gedit' as to why people at the curtain shop charges so 'nicely' for customized roman blinds....these babies are not easy to make.....especially if you, like my case here, chose a non-stiff, non-rigid fabric....aduhmak! my bad......I am lucky though they turned out straight enough.....PHEWWWWW!!!!!
***But I think these should be easy for pros to sew if they do it for a living, no? :P
Here's the outcome.....
I chose BOMULL coz it's unbleached cotton, very raw feel to it...
and it has nice horizontal texture lines going across....
look looks like japanese blinds.....something lidat lah....
but I do know it's not the best fabric to pimp into becoming ROMAN :P
Finally.....I have roman blinds in my replace the temporary pieces of fabrics that I used to 'dress' down my windows....LOL! Happeeeeee.........
I hope it'll be longggggg before I have to make more roman blinds.....
Very daunting...... :D

RM520 only.

I had roman blinds in our living room custom made by curtain shop early 2009, and 6 panels of 4' wide roman blinds costed us RM2000 after -RM300 discount :O. That makes 1 panel = RM333.33. Darn expensive, right? Hoooshhh!!!!

The ones I DIY-ed here, a total of 5 panels, we can assume the 2' wide panels are the same as those of 4' wide since they charge a minimum of 4' for the tracks anyway. So if I were to get these custom made, I would be paying approximately RM1500.

Hey, I think I just saved 2/3 of the price! :D

***Psssttt!!! For those who are new to my blog, the headboard is also DIY-ed! If you need a solution to a big hole behind your bed.....check this out!

My time saver trick!

Yes, it's as simple as that, I cut down my cooking time into half by squeezing two types of 'food' into my Sharp Healsio water oven to steam most times. In fact, I do this with my Panasonic convection oven too, whenever suitable!

Seen here was last nite's dinner. Steamed broccoli in the large deep plate and egg tofu in the smaller bowl for the babes. Then on the stove I had salmon cooking, the salmon dish I blogged about quite recently......and another small pot with green peas and etc simmering (before I turn this dish into the pea puree to go with the salmon)!

Most people who saw me cooking my broccolis this way would ask: "Wouldn't it be still hard to the bite?" Truth is, it's perfectly nice, not to mention healthier than boiling your broccoli like my mum and godma still do:D I oven-steam it for 12-13 minutes, with just olive oil + black pepper + salt, and the outcome is a very sweet and juicy calcium-rich vege! In fact, this steamed broccoli is Zac and the babes' favourites! Mine too of course, coz I introduced this to their taste buds haha.....

Well, you don't have to own this water oven to steam your brocco most definitely! You can steam it the old fashioned way, or even used the multi-tiered electronic's just steaming anyway! And trust me, you'll never want to go back to boiling your vege after this!
This (above) is why I have broccoli in my fridge every week!!!

Wednesday, June 23, 2010

L2B June Part 2 Challenge: BUTTER COOKIES

Made these last Tuesday nite for our Learn2Bake Club's June Part 2 assignment. Honestly, I hate (read: utter dislike) baking CNY cookies btw, I myself am not a cookie person to start with, I am a cake (or cupcake) person.....but well, my babes, dad and Zac loves anything I shall give this butter cookie a chance......

Well, verdict is, I am soooo glad I baked these! Really! I had over 12 pieces of the ones with raisins for breakfast yesterday morning over my cuppa coffee....gosh! And obviously my favourite is the 'Oh! Raisins!' ones. And 'lou gung' said last nite: "I think yours is more fragrant than the ones in the blue tin!" (referring to Kjeldsens') :O
Hoooohhh!!! That's kinda pressuring...LOL!

Alright, 30 minutes ago, I packed a container of these cookies for Sis#2, she's bringing em to work to be shared with her lady boss.... :O I shall wait and see what does she think of these....*with a bated breath* LOL!

But then, for those of you who would like to try this recipe out, here it is:


  • 2 cups butter, softened (use good butter please)
  • 1 1/2 cups white sugar (I used just 1 1/4 cup) and plan to try using caster sugar next time for a different texture!
  • 4 egg yolks
  • 1 1/2 teaspoons vanilla extract
  • 4 1/2 cups all-purpose flour
  • 1/2 teaspoon salt


  1. In a large bowl, cream together the butter and sugar. Beat in the yolks one at a time, then stir in the vanilla. Combine the flour and salt; stir into the creamed mixture. Shape dough into logs about 2 inches in diameter. Wrap in waxed paper and refrigerate or freeze until firm. (***FYI, I didn't chill my dough, I shape em immediately to bake!)
  2. Preheat oven to 350 degrees F (175 degrees C). Unwrap rolls. You can roll the logs in nuts or sprinkles before slicing. Slice into 3/8 inch wide slices. Place slices 1 inch+ apart onto ungreased cookie sheets.
  3. Bake for 8 to 10 minutes in the preheated oven. Do not brown. Remove to a wire rack to cool completely. (***I had to bake mine for approx 12-13minutes at 180C, different oven will bake differently, so please try yours at 8 minutes to begin with to avoid over-browning ya)

And those who this recipe, please let me know how yours turn out, alright? You can leave your feedback of your butter cookies in the comment'd be interesting to know :)

Today, Saturday 26th June 2010, I gave some of these butter cookies to Godma. An hour++ later, I got an sms from her that read: "4got to sms u. Ur cookies better than d 1 that we bot. (round tin imported)"
*referring to Kjeldsen's :D

So, this far, it's 3 against 1.....LOL! Hubby, godma and myself (trust me, I tried the cookies side by side...just curious) thought that this recipe's butter cookies are better than Kjeldsen's, while Sis#2 begged to differ.....she thinks Kjeldsen's fine textured butter cookies are better, though mine are still yummy.

After d trip....

I have so many stuffz to write about but not the time to do so....gosh! This is I was sewing a ruffle skirt (very cute I must say) yesterday, I told myself: "You have to set a day to sit down with your long-neglected blog, before you start making your 2nd set of curtains!"

Okay, so here I am!

Where should I start? I think I'll go randomly according to memory then...BEWARE! photos aplenty! Click to view larger images ya:)

We (the babes and I) flew to KL to join Zac for the school holidays on 10th June, and were back 17th. To summarize, out of the 7 days, we 'appeared' in IKEA (or Ikano) FOUR times :O coz it's become Kyra and Maia's favourite hangout mall, thanks to Ikea's ice cream at the cafe and the mini super cute Ikea trolley for kiddos! :[ (I guess they have gotten used to that place coz even before we moved back and away from Ikea *sob*sob*, we frequent Ikano almost every other weekend anyway)

Photo strip #2: What you do when you're @Ikea's!
25 years guarantee: for my little babe? : trolley-full of food used to be our usual before we left Ikea for good to 'occupy' our Kuching home : fabricholics I am! : the very-loved RM1 Ikea ice cream (we had plenty of this throughout the trip lol!) : don't you love the colourful stools? I have one of that at home, mine's red! But I guess ONE red stool can't be as cute as many colourful stools like this eh!? :D


We lunched with Jacklyn and family at Chili's @1U, the babes (total: 4 of them) had lots of fun riding the 'animals' except Kyra (of course!). She, very much like her dad, just refused to let herself have fun, pure simple fact, she was sobbing while riding her big toy elephant ride! Gosh! Jac bought us the lunch, how sweet of her, and Tyrel of course...LOL! Tashell and Maia, surprisingly clicked so well, these two were buddy-buddy with each other the entire time...just look at them, you'll see.....and before we said our goodbyes, I promised Tashell that I will let her make cupcakes at my house with Kyra and Maia and her meimei Tafflene when they visit Kuching in November.....(which kid doesn't like cupcakes!?)
Photo strip #3: sweet sweet babes under 5! Oldest cheche being Tashell, followed by my Kyra who's 3 months younger, then Maia who's an October 07 baby while Tash's little meimei is youngest, a November 07 baby! That's Maia in 4th pix, holding the Tupperware tumbler Jac got them each, they were eager to use it once they got home....goodness!


We dined with Caren & family, and Ilin at the new Empire Shopping Mall. Boy, Le Boy was quick to warm up to us, to my huge delight! At 9 months old, babies this age are aware of who's around them and usually have stranger-anxiety, that's why before meeting him I was a bit sceptical as to whether I'd get to carry him for the 1st time this trip. He too, clicked with Maia well...LOL! Seems like most people (adults and kids alike) can click easily with her eh.....

I must say that Le Boy is one cheerful and lively little fella, even Zac agreed! On top of being all that, he is also one tough little cookie, according to mummy Caren, he went through his 2nd operation (for his cleft) without much fuss and was still able to smile to the Dr and nurses the next morning after operation :O I truly don't know how could he not be bothered by the pain lerrr....Gosh! Kudos little fella! I was so happy to see you really! All grown up (compared to the last time I saw him at 3.5months old) and eating ya solids so amazingly good. Well, his mummy has gone through a lottttt even before his birth, so seeing him now all so 'leng cai' and healthy kinda makes everything okay, everything fine......(of course, wait till he starts trooping around the house breaking things, and has a lot more of his own 'principles' to debate with mummy......hahahaha).

Oh! The cute thing about this meet-up was, we all got each other presents! LOL!..Making it feel like Christmas really. I gave the 1st and 2nd zippered pouch that I made to these two wonderful friends of mine, and they in return, got me an early 30th birthday gift! In the form of fabrics!!! YEEEeeeee! Great thinking huh?! Me likey! :D
Photo strip #4: That's Le Boy (actual name: Sherlock), and notice how the three little peeps were wearing similar themed clothings? How cute is that? Maia was actually in Le Boy's jacket coz she said she was cold :P but I am guessing it's only coz Kyra has her jacket on! And THANKS you two for the sweet birthday gift and 'dinner' a few nites later....(you know, the one where we talked till we forgot to snap our usual 'photo', till the restaurant dimmed to lights to close up?) :D

Photo strip #5: What we do at daddy's place!
Maia demo-ing her new bathing suit, and showing us how the orange Tupperware tumbler and ball matched her suit to the T! : the two babes playing 'water' at daddy's apartment's indoor pool : Domino's pizza (beef pepperoni to be exact) used to be our weekly too, so we couldn't miss it while we were there : role-playing as "THE ANGEL" with a magic wand that costed just RM6.50 :O for the entire set (wings, wand and head piece) Found it at Bake With Yen baking ingredients shop btw!

Photo strip #6: More thingssss.....
I love this pix of Kyra and Zac coz I think she looked sweet there : That's Maia in our trusted Peg Perego Polkadottie stroller that does can't go wrong with this stroller really! Yeah I know it does not look space-age like Stokke's or aero like Quinny's, but practicality-wise, this one beats em hands down! I am sure of that coz I have tried all before deciding to get Peggie Peregoieeee! :P : ahhh....two sistas looking all sweet and demure and harmless eh? Too sweet to be true lah! : okie, I chose 3 bathing suits for Kyra to choose from, and guess what?!!! She chose the zebra-print bikinis instead (last pix)...hahaha!!! And no, she didn't get that from me....


Photo strip #7: It's time to say buhbaiiii....
I pledged my RM25 to plant a tree, and in return got a nice colourful grocery bag at Mid Valley : I tried and tested the RM5 a pop cupcake at KLCC's Bijou and found them to be fine and achievable at home, here in my home..LOL! : its their 1st ride on the KLIA Express train to reach KLIA before boarding our plane:)


Oh, we were lucky enough to be on the Mas Airbus instead of the usual 737 coz they also served us Haagen Dazs ice creams.....I guess that's to compensate our leaving Ikea...I mean, KL....???

Oh that I've baked my June (part 2) challenge for my Learn2Bake Club, I have to post it up here too ya.....wait....lemme go fetch my little babe now......I've been prepping photos and blogging the entire morning! :O

Monday, June 7, 2010

Simple Shu Cream

School holidays have kicked off officially today and we (me and the two babes) are feeling so free and easy.....we slept in till 8+ (unlike usual @7am), we didn't have to rush for showers or relaxed that I could only think of baking something light and easy......and thus, these mini puffs!!!! Also known as 'Shu Cream' in Japan, these are what we know as cream puffs with custard filling.
If I had known how easy it was to make these, I would not have spent so much buying Beard Papa's cream puffs from Mid Valley most times I am there! In fact, taste-wise, sis and her boyfriend said these taste better! Ahah!! And see how these two tried to finish the 1st batch of mini puffs at one go??? Goodness.....and my fussy-eater Kyra prefers her puffs au naturel, WITHOUT any filling! That's so her....haha.....
I ran out of eggs, so Sis#3 got me more to make more of these to bring home! Quickly, I whipped up another 36 medium ones so Dad and Sis#2 could try em when they are back from work later!

Anyways.....for those who love 'Shu Cream' aka Cream Puffs like we's the recipe I used:


  • 3 tbsp butter
  • 2 tsp sugar
  • 1/2 cup water
  • 1/2 cup flour
  • 1 1/2 eggs - 2 eggs
  • For custard cream filling:
  • 2 tbsps flour
  • 1/2 cup sugar (I used only 1/4 cup but my sis#2 still thought this is a bit too sweet, so the next time I make these, I'm probably gonna use just 1/8 cup :O )
  • 1 cup milk
  • 2 egg yolks
  • 1 tbsp melted butter
  • *powdered sugar
  • 1 tsp vanilla essence (optional)


Preheat the oven to 375 degrees F. Beat eggs in a bowl.
Put butter, sugar, and water in a pan and bring to a boil.
Add flour in the butter mixture and stir quickly. Stop the heat.
Add eggs slowly in the mixture and mix well.
Put the dough in a plastic bag to squeeze out as small mounds.
Make mounds of dough on an oven pan.
Bake them in the 375 degree F oven for 30 minutes.
Cool the puffs and cut them in halves horizontally.

Make custard cream as follows:
Mix egg yolks and sugar in a pan.
Add sifted flour in the pan and mix well.
Add warm milk in the pan gradually.
Place the pan on low heat and stir the mixture constantly until thickened.
Stop the heat and add melted butter and stir well.
Cool the custard cream. Fill the bottom halves of puffs with custard cream and place the top halves. Sprinkle with powdered sugar.

*Makes 24 mini puffs, or 18 medium puffs, depends!
And, oohhh...btw, u're supposed to flatten the "TIP" of the piped mounds so it'll turn out looking more like the NORMAL cream puffs...LOL! I didn't coz I think it looks cute this way.....since it's sooooo eenie mini anyway.....(if I were to make bigger ones, I'd flatten it though....else, it might look like.... P**) LOL!

Puff puff awayyyyyy!!!!

Saturday, June 5, 2010

1st Commissioned Cupcakes

All these while I have been making cupcakes and cakes for family members' occasions voluntarily, and today's set of cupcakes would be my FIRST commissioned cuppie-works! Hooray! Ordered by my Godma for her good friend's son whose birthday party is this evening......and birthday boy Nick is turning 10!

Here's the 40 mini chocolate cupcakes with VERY super thick chocolate ganache. The 'grassy hills of Monaco' (ahemmm) are grown on top of the chocolate ganache too and it's peppermint buttercream grass.....I tried one extra cupcake with that peppermint buttercream...and ohhhh.....soooooo yummmmmy!!! Perfect combination, as usual!
Dangerous corner ahead!!!!

DIY-ed the mini flags, had to borrow the babes' magic markers to do the job! Hehe!

Ohhh!!! Ferrari won! (in case you get the wrong idea that I am a big fan, I actually placed the red mini race car at the finishing line randomly.....and only after I started snapping photos that I realized....ohhh....RED = Ferrari! :D )
Godma's gonna collect these yummies later in the afternoon.....I hope the birthday boy will be thrilled to see them, though I have no doubt on the seriously yummy cupcakes myself! :D